string(4) "full"
[…] Many of the commodity groups whose crops benefit from pollination by wild bees joined this lawsuit. To establish standing, these groups suggested that listing these four bumble bees under CESA would interfere with farming—however, the legislature has broadly exempted agriculture from liability associated with CESA.

The petitioners argued that the state of California did not have the legal authority to protect insects under CESA when they designated these four bumble bees as candidate species. They cited section 2062 of the Fish and Game Code, which states that an “ ‘endangered species’ means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all or a significant portion, of its range”. However, the state legislature defined “fish” very broadly in the Fish and Game Code, stating in section 45 that “ ‘Fish’ means a wild fish, mollusk, crustacean, invertebrate, amphibian, or part, spawn, or ovum of any of those animals.”